Northampton or Amherst MA: Which Pioneer Valley Town Actually Fits You? | A to Z Moving and Storage

Northampton or Amherst MA: Which Pioneer Valley Town Actually Fits You?

Get a free quote
Scenic view of a MA town

Northampton and Amherst sit just 8 miles apart, connected by a straight shot down Route 9. That is about an 18 minute drive. Yet the two towns feel genuinely different once you spend real time in each one. A to Z Moving and Storage has helped families relocate into both towns for decades. One question comes up constantly during those moves: Northampton or Amherst. Not just visit one for dinner and the other for a concert, but actually live there year-round. Both towns anchor the Pioneer Valley, host a well-known college, and show up on nearly every list of great small Massachusetts towns. Underneath those similarities, the numbers tell two very different stories about population, cost, and daily life.

Two Towns, Very Different Population Math

Amherst has more total residents than Northampton. That surprises a lot of people, since Northampton feels like the bigger, busier downtown when you visit. The gap comes down to one factor: college students. UMass Amherst alone enrolls more students than most of Northampton’s entire population holds in residents. Once you account for that, the picture of each town changes completely. Northampton functions like a real small city with its own economy. Amherst functions more like a college town first, and a town second, at least for eight months of the year. The two population figures measure very different things, even though both towns report a single headcount to the census. Knowing that difference matters more than the raw numbers do.

Northampton vs Amherst Northampton Amherst
Population (2025 estimate) 31,047 40,920
Land area 34.25 square miles 27.63 square miles
Median household income $80,288 $66,968
Typical home value About $503,000 About $560,000
Average 1-bedroom rent About $1,450 About $1,872
Walk Score 44 overall (61 downtown) 52 (Amherst Center)
Main college Smith College UMass Amherst, Amherst College

Population and Who Actually Lives There

Northampton’s population sits at about 31,047 people. Smith College, its main school, enrolls just over 2,500 undergraduates. That works out to roughly 8 percent of the town’s population being Smith students. The rest of Northampton is a working city with its own year-round households, businesses, and civic life. Amherst tells a different story. The town’s population runs to about 40,920. UMass Amherst alone enrolls more than 32,000 students. Add Amherst College’s roughly 1,900 students and Hampshire College’s smaller enrollment on top. College students make up a huge share of who actually lives in Amherst during the school year. That single fact explains almost every other difference between the two towns. It shows up in the housing market, the rental prices, and the traffic patterns. Also, it shows up in the average reported income, since a full-time student rarely reports much income at all.

Summer tells a different story in Amherst. Once most students leave for break, the town’s day-to-day population drops noticeably, and traffic around the town common eases up. Northampton does not see that same seasonal swing. Its population and daily rhythm stay fairly steady across the whole year, whether school is in session or not. A large share of Amherst’s student population also arrives from outside Massachusetts each fall. A long distance moving companies in Massachusetts crew handles a fair number of those out-of-state moves into the area every August.

Downtown Character and Everyday Walkability

Northampton’s downtown runs along Main Street, anchored by Thornes Marketplace and a dense strip of independent shops, restaurants, and galleries. It earns a Walk Score of 44 townwide. The downtown zip code alone scores 61, genuinely walkable by most standards. Amherst Center carries a Walk Score of 52. The town common, a smaller retail strip, and UMass Amherst’s campus all sit close together there. A moving companies in Northampton MA team will tell you the same thing locals already know. Northampton’s downtown streets are tight. Parking is limited. A lot of daily errands happen on foot rather than by car. Amherst spreads out more. UMass’s large campus takes up a big share of the town’s physical footprint, which pushes some everyday errands a longer walk from the town center than in Northampton.

shoppers browsing an outdoor produce market along a lively downtown street
Northampton’s Main Street has the same kind of walkable, market-day energy that draws people downtown all year.

Cost of Living: Home Prices, Rent, and Income

Buying a home costs more in Amherst than in Northampton. The typical Amherst home runs around $560,000. Northampton runs roughly $503,000. Renting flips that pattern. A one-bedroom apartment in Amherst averages about $1,872 a month, well above Northampton’s roughly $1,450. A two-bedroom in Amherst runs about $2,156, compared to roughly $1,500 in Northampton. Student demand drives Amherst’s rental market higher than a town its size would otherwise see. Household income tells yet another piece of the story. Northampton’s median household income is $80,288, noticeably higher than Amherst’s $66,968. Part of that gap traces back to the same student population that inflates Amherst’s total headcount. Students rarely report the kind of income a working household does, which pulls the town’s average figures down.

Grocery and everyday costs run close to each other in both towns, since most residents shop at the same regional stores along Route 9. The bigger cost gap between Northampton and Amherst shows up specifically in housing, not in day-to-day spending. Moving costs are one part of that budget worth planning for directly. Getting packing services can help control that same line item, since a crew that packs efficiently keeps a local move shorter and cuts the odds of paying to replace something broken in transit.

Property Taxes and the Real Cost of Owning a Home

The purchase price only tells part of the ownership story. Northampton homeowners pay an effective property tax rate of about 1.38 percent. That works out to a median bill of roughly $5,487 a year on a typical home. Amherst runs notably higher. Its residential tax rate for the current fiscal year sits at $17.95 per $1,000 of assessed value. The average single-family tax bill in Amherst comes out to about $9,693 a year, nearly double Northampton’s typical bill. Part of that gap comes back to the same population math from earlier in this guide. A large share of Amherst’s population does not own property or pay income tax locally. That shifts more of the town’s tax burden onto the households that do. Anyone comparing total monthly housing costs between the two towns should run the property tax math alongside the purchase price, not after it.

A person counting money
Think about real costs of owning a home.

Colleges and Their Effect on Local Life

Smith College sits inside Northampton, but it does not dominate the town’s identity the way UMass Amherst dominates Amherst’s. UMass Amherst’s own numbers put enrollment at more than 32,000 students. That makes it one of the largest employers in the entire Pioneer Valley. Amherst College adds close to 1,900 more students. Hampshire College contributes a smaller number on top of that. Amherst, Northampton, UMass, Amherst College, Smith College, Hampshire College, and Mount Holyoke College together make up what locals call the Five College area. Semester start and end dates shape traffic, parking, and even grocery store lines across the whole town of Amherst. Northampton feels those swings too, since Smith students shop and eat downtown. The effect there is smaller and easier to plan around.

Schools and Family Considerations

Families weighing the two towns usually ask about schools early in the process. Northampton runs a single K-12 public school district, with about 2,382 students enrolled across its elementary, middle, and high schools. Amherst’s setup is more complicated. Its secondary grades fall under the regional Amherst-Pelham district, serving about 1,183 students in grades 7 through 12 alongside neighboring Pelham. Younger grades in Amherst are handled through a separate elementary district. That extra layer of regional structure is worth understanding before you enroll a child. It affects which school building your address feeds into and how school committee decisions get made.

Neither system is better on paper. They are simply organized differently. A family moving in should ask directly which schools serve their specific street. Both districts publish their enrollment and boundary information online, worth checking before signing a lease or an offer. School choice sometimes plays a role too, especially for families moving in from outside Massachusetts, since the process differs from a typical single-district enrollment.

Getting Around Without a Car

Both towns share the PVTA bus system. It connects Northampton, Amherst, and the wider Five College area on the same regional network. That matters if you are choosing between the two towns and want to avoid owning a second car. Northampton posts a Bike Score of 63, reflecting its flatter, denser downtown layout. Amherst comes in close behind at 55. UMass’s campus paths add extra bikeable routes that a typical town its size would not have. Neither town requires a car for daily errands if you live near the core.

Both towns get noticeably harder to navigate without one the further out you live, especially once you move past the last regular PVTA stop. Parking works differently in each downtown too. Northampton’s tighter streets mean permit parking is common near residential blocks close to Main Street. Amherst has more surface lots near campus, though student move-in weeks fill those lots fast. Anyone renting without a dedicated parking spot should ask about street permits before signing a lease in either town.

Winters and Moving-Season Timing

Northampton is known locally for heavy winter snow. Its tight downtown streets make snow removal and parking more complicated during a storm. Amherst sees similar winters. Its wider streets and larger footprint spread the plowing out more evenly. Both towns see their tightest rental markets align with the academic calendar, not the weather. Late August and early September bring the heaviest apartment turnover in Amherst especially, driven by UMass and Amherst College move-in.

Booking a move a few weeks ahead of that window, in either town, avoids the worst of the seasonal crunch. A winter move in either town also benefits from a crew that already knows which streets narrow down first once the plows come through. Spring brings a second, smaller turnover window in Amherst too, tied to graduation and summer sublets. Northampton’s rental market moves more evenly across the calendar, without that same sharp spring and fall spike. Short-term storage in West Springfield MA bridges the gap for students and staff caught between a spring move-out and a fall lease that has not started yet.

Which Town Fits Different Kinds of Movers

Different households tend to land in different towns. The pattern is fairly consistent.

  • Families wanting more house for the money, a lower property tax bill, and a slightly quieter pace tend to land in Northampton.
  • Graduate students, young professionals, and UMass or Amherst College staff who want walkable campus access usually prefer Amherst, even at a higher rent.
  • Retirees split fairly evenly between the two, usually based on which downtown feels more comfortable day to day.
  • Anyone who works remotely and just wants a walkable Main Street without a large student population nearby tends to choose Northampton.

Movers in Amherst MA handle plenty of moves tied directly to the academic calendar. That ranges from incoming graduate students to staff relocating for a new UMass position. Neither town is objectively better. The right one depends on how much college-town energy you actually want living next door.

Moving Between the Two Towns

Because Northampton and Amherst sit only 8 miles apart, plenty of local moves happen directly between them. A student finishing at Smith might rent in Amherst for a graduate program. A family priced out of Amherst’s rental market might buy a home in Northampton instead. The short distance keeps moving costs low. Most local movers price by the hour rather than the mile once you are already within the same general area. It also means you do not have to give up access to either town’s downtown, restaurants, or campus events. Choosing one over the other for your address does not cut you off from the other town’s daily life.

a green campus lawn with a sports field and modern academic building in the background
College-town life in Northampton and Amherst often centers on green, walkable campus spaces like this.

Route 9 handles most of that traffic directly. It rarely backs up outside of peak commute hours or a big campus event weekend. A crew that regularly works both towns already knows which loading zones and side streets work best on each end of that short trip. Most of these moves qualify as a straightforward local job rather than a long haul. A local moving company in Western MA typically prices a Northampton-to-Amherst move by the hour rather than the mile. That keeps the cost predictable.

Choosing Between Northampton and Amherst

Northampton and Amherst share a lot of surface similarities, and they sit close enough to share plenty of daily life too. Underneath that, the numbers tell two different stories. Northampton runs like a real small city. It has a smaller student share, higher household income, and a walkable Main Street built around more than just campus life. Amherst runs on college energy. It has a much larger combined student population, higher rents, and a footprint shaped by UMass. A to Z Moving and Storage has helped residential movers in Massachusetts settle into both towns for decades, whichever one ends up fitting your life better. Contact us for a free quote. Let our crew handle the move while you focus on picking the town.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northampton or Amherst more expensive to live in?

down

It depends on whether you are buying or renting. Amherst's typical home value runs higher, around $560,000 versus roughly $503,000 in Northampton, but Northampton's rents are lower on average, since Amherst's larger student population drives rental demand and prices up.

Which town is more walkable, Northampton or Amherst?

down

Northampton's downtown zip code scores 61 on Walk Score, more walkable than Amherst Center's 52, though Amherst still ranks as reasonably walkable for a town its size, largely thanks to the UMass campus footprint.

Is Amherst really bigger than Northampton?

down

By population, yes. Amherst's roughly 40,920 residents outnumber Northampton's roughly 31,047, but a large share of Amherst's population is made up of UMass Amherst, Amherst College, and Hampshire College students rather than year-round households.

How far apart are Northampton and Amherst?

down

About 8 miles, roughly an 18 minute drive via Route 9. Both towns share the PVTA regional bus system, so getting between them without a car is realistic for most trips.

Testimonials

star image google logo

Our third time using A to Z. Once again, a perfectly successful move !!!! The crew was awesome!!! They were friendly, courteous, and professional !!!! No steps were wasted, very efficient!!!

review image

Kathleen Bousquet

April 5, 2025

#1 Trusted Mover in the Northeast

Get a free quote